Saturday, June 13, 2009

Camera-Critters #62


Hello, I'm Happy Loa...
(c) Misty DawnS

OH BOY...
OH GOLLY...
OH MY GOSH...
This is rather exciting for me, because this moth is new to me. I always get like a kid at Christmas when I discover a new bug. BUT not only is it new... it's also not recorded in my area! Now THAT, my friends, is super-cool. It's like looking for a treasure and finding it... it's like coming home after a long day at work and finding an unexpected check in the mailbox... it's like having your moment of fame... it's like solving the world's problems (OK, maybe not that far)... This is SOOOOO cool... and I'm just a teeny-tiny bit excited about it ;-) OK, fine I'll tell you what it is and then I'll shut up. geesh.

Lepidoptera Search Results

Scientific Name: Haploa reversa (Stretch, 1885)
Common Name: REVERSED HAPLOA
Family: Arctiidae
Common Family: Tiger moths
Food: The larvae feed on a wide variety of host plants including apple. The caterpillars may be a pest on peach trees.
Emergance: This common species flies during the day and also comes to light. The moths may emerge from June to July.
Status: Common
(Information found at Ohio State University Moth and Butterfly Search)

Don't forget Heads or Tails on Tuesday, Looking at the Sky on Friday, and for your weekend enjoyment...

Do you want to join the Weekend Meme all about animal/critter photos? Clicking on the post header graphic will take you to the blog where you can sign in if you have made a post, and you can visit other Camera-Critters Captures. Or, clicking HERE will take you to the rules.

23 comments:

Karen

Beautiful capture of the moth !

have a great weekend..:-)

Stacie

Never seen that kind of moth before. Great picture. Good information too!

Teena in Toronto

Nice angle!

I played too :)

Snap

Gorgeous moth! How do you get them to stay still? !!!!!

fishing guy

Misty: What a neat find and a colorful butterfly fo sure.

Tricia

Very very pretty!

Diane

i have an entomologist friend who gets all crazy happy like this over bugs! congrats on your find!

Anna

That is cool, Misty! Nice looking moth, too.

So do you get to submit it somewhere to get it recorded in your area? How would that work?

Adrienne in Ohio

Congratulations, Misty. That is really cool! What a handsome moth he is!

jabblog

Beautiful moth and what a find for you - well done!

Ashrunner

Beautiful moth, Misty. I bet you had fun digging through the grass to find it. 8v)

D...

Awesome find! Congrats! :)

I actually got my act together enough that I played today. Thank God for summer break. Now I can catch up on the important things. ;)

Julie

I haven't seen that moth either. Great shot.

Your EG Tour Guide

I know just how you feel about discovering a new moth or butterfly. Cool catch!

Susan at Stony River

Wow it's pretty.

I don't know why, but I get the impression of a tiny yellow bug wearing a BIG new black-and-white dress to the ball. What can I say, it's late, I'm still up, coffee...

...and a very lovely moth.

Great photo!

~3 Sides of Crazy~

I love his yellow head! Great shot.

Ladynred

What an interesting find. it's beautiful moth.

Brooke

What lovely markings he has.

Luna ( from Brazil )

Fabulous moth!I have never seen it before!Very informative and interesting post!
Thanks for sharing!
purrs and love
Luna

Gattina

If they have eaten up your clothes, you will find them less cool, lol ! but the picture is very nice !

Reader Wil

It's a remarkable moth! Sorry I have nothing to write at the moment. I haven't forgotten you, though!

Nikki

Way to go! Great looking moth!

My critters

lisaschaos

He's pretty neat! Don't think I've ever seen one!

  © Blogger template 'Totally Lost' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP